Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice Intelligent Fridges B.V.

Intelligent Fridges B.V. respects the privacy of its customers and website visitors. Therefore, we only process personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this Privacy Statement, we will explain how we collect and use your personal data and how you can exercise your privacy rights. We recommend that you read this privacy policy to ensure you are informed about the way we process your personal data.

Version: November 2019

Who are we?

Intelligent Fridges B.V.
Frankweg 35
2153 PD Nieuw-Vennep

Registered at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under registration number 74827650

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the data we process, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us at legal@intelligentfridges.com.

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

If you contact us through our website, we collect and process your name, email address, company name and other information you provide to us. We only use this information to get in touch with you. We store this information as long as we deem necessary for our business.

If you post a message or reaction on one of our social media accounts, we collect and process your name, profile picture and other information you provide to us. Your message or reaction will be stored indefinitely, unless you remove them yourself or request us or the social media provider to remove them.

Data processing by third parties

In general, we do not disclose personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary for the performance of a contract or for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. We also make use of third parties to be able to run our business. At this moment, we only make use of a website hosting company to be able to offer you this website.

Our website hosting company acts as a data processor under the GDPR. They only process your personal data on our behalf and for the purposes we have stated in this Privacy Notice. They have joined the Privacy Shield Framework and work with Standard Contractual Clauses. Therefore, they offer sufficient safeguards on data protection for data to be transferred internationally.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Our website only use functional cookies that enable you to experience all functionalities of our website.

Security measures

To keep your personal data safe and secure, we have implemented security measures appropriate to the size and nature of our business. For example, devices that contain personal data are protected with passwords and other security measures and our website uses a SSL certificate to allow secure connections. We keep our website, devices and operating systems up to date by installing the latest security updates.

Your rights

As a data subject, the GDPR provides you with certain rights concerning your personal data:

  • The right to be informed on what personal data is being used and for what;
  • The right of access to personal data that you’ve shared with us;
  • The right to rectification of incomplete or incorrect personal data;
  • The right to erasure if the purpose of personal data processing has been fulfilled;
  • The right to the restriction of processing when you’re exercising other rights, for example when a court case is in progress;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability.

If you want to exercise one of your rights, please contact us at legal@intelligentfridges.com. We will get back to you within 1 month from the receipt of your request.

If there is a dispute, we prefer to resolve it mutually. If we are unable to find a solution together, you can submit a complaint to the supervisor. The Dutch supervisor is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Third party websites

This Privacy Statement does not apply to third party websites that are connected to our website through hyperlinks. We cannot guarantee you that those third party websites process your personal data in a safe or responsible way. If you land on a third party website by clicking on a hyperlink on our website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of the third party website to be informed on how they process your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

The services we offer might change from time to time. Laws and regulations are subject to changes as well. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason without direct notice to you. We will publish the revised Privacy Statement on our website. We recommend that you check our Privacy Statement frequently to stay informed of changes that may affect you. If the way we process your personal data changes in a radical way, we may communicate these changes directly to you through email.